[SOLVED] Can't remove and replace Volume1 using the the built in wizard

Moderator: Lillian.W@AST

Post Reply
melgi
Posts: 58
youtube meble na wymiar Warszawa
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:52 am

[SOLVED] Can't remove and replace Volume1 using the the built in wizard

Post by melgi »

Hi,

I have the following setup:
AS6210T Nas with:
- Volume 1: 5x 4TB HDD's in slot 1 to 5. I'll call this Volume1 HDD
- Empty 1TB SSD in slot 6
- 10TB MyArchive drive in slot 10

I want to do the following:
- Remove HDD Raid 5 Volume1
- Rebuild a new Volume1 with 3x SSD's in slot 1 to 3. I'll call this Volume1 SSD
- Put the 5 HDD's in slot 4 till 9 and build a new Volume and Raid5. I'll call this VolumeX HDD

I'm trying to do this to move my Volume 1 to a set of ssd's instead of my current hdd's. I already backed up all my data. I have Volume 1 running over 5 HDD's in Raid 5 (Slot 1 to 5). I have a new SSD in slot 6 which I want to create Volume 1 to. After I complete this, I'd like to repeat the action with replacing slot 1 till 3 with 1TB disks and create a new Volume1 SSD there (Raid 5).

However, when I remove Volume1 HDD and select SSD in slot 6 as the new target drive for a Volume 1, the NAS gets stuck at 40%. Then it displays going to sleep on the NAS display and then it just hangs. When I restart the NAS, it reboots and loads the old Volume 1 (with 5 HDD's in Raid 5).

I read somewhere that Volume1 has to have a disk in slot 1. When I remove my Volume1, I can select disk 1 till 6, but I don't want to select the HDD in slot 1 as I want to move to SSD.

Am I doing something wrong here?
Last edited by melgi on Sun Apr 07, 2024 5:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Nazar78
Posts: 2054
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:21 pm
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Can't remove and replace Volume1 using the the built in wizard

Post by Nazar78 »

Just a thought... Try disabling the apps, reboot and retry. Perhaps it hangs due to apps locking onto the mounts.
AS5304T - 16GB DDR4 - ADM-OS modded on 2GB RAM
Internal:
- 4x10TB Toshiba RAID10 Ext4-Journal=Off
External 5 Bay USB3:
- 4x2TB Seagate modded RAID0 Btrfs-Compression
- 480GB Intel SSD for modded dm-cache (initramfs auto update patch) and Apps

When posting, consider checking the box "Notify me when a reply is posted" to get faster response
melgi
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:52 am

Re: Can't remove and replace Volume1 using the the built in wizard

Post by melgi »

Thanks! I'll try your suggestion!
melgi
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:52 am

Re: Can't remove and replace Volume1 using the the built in wizard

Post by melgi »

Nazar78 wrote: Tue Apr 02, 2024 12:58 am Just a thought... Try disabling the apps, reboot and retry. Perhaps it hangs due to apps locking onto the mounts.
YOU ARE AN ABSOLUTE GENIOUS SIR! That was it! I disabled all apps and could remove the old Volume 1 without even restarting. Was literally a matter of minutes!

Thanks! Thanks! Thanks!
User avatar
Nazar78
Posts: 2054
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:21 pm
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Can't remove and replace Volume1 using the the built in wizard

Post by Nazar78 »

NP glad it helped.
AS5304T - 16GB DDR4 - ADM-OS modded on 2GB RAM
Internal:
- 4x10TB Toshiba RAID10 Ext4-Journal=Off
External 5 Bay USB3:
- 4x2TB Seagate modded RAID0 Btrfs-Compression
- 480GB Intel SSD for modded dm-cache (initramfs auto update patch) and Apps

When posting, consider checking the box "Notify me when a reply is posted" to get faster response
Post Reply

Return to “[Official] For AS61XX/62XX Series”