Page 1 of 1

Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 8:31 am
by bobby_light
I'm trying to connect to owncloud from the desktop client, but I keep getting an error like in the screenshot

Image

I have force ssl/https and ports are forwarded

I'm not good with these things, so if you need any additional info, let me know.

Thanks in advance! :)

Re: Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 10:01 pm
by damien599901
you don't need the port 443
https://yourID.myasustor.com/owncloud

Re: Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:42 pm
by bobby_light
I get the same error message without it... :(

Re: Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 12:56 am
by damien599901
Like this At the end ?

/owncloud

Sûre ?

Re: Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:13 am
by ho66es
https://nas.ip/owncloud works fine here

Re: Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:19 am
by damien599901
ho66es wrote:https://nas.ip/owncloud works fine here

I confirm
I use https://yourid.myasustor.com/owncloud without problem

Re: Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:39 am
by ho66es
what happens if you try to open https://nas.ip/owncloud/index.php in a browser?

Re: Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 4:15 am
by bobby_light
Thanks for the replies, guys!

When I open https://nas.ip/owncloud/index.php in a browser, I get this message

Image

On my desktop, I just use https://local.ip/owncloud but on my laptop I want to use my ddns to be able to access it for wherever I am

Re: Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 4:40 am
by damien599901
Click on add as trusted domain

Re: Connect to owncloud from desktop client

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 7:38 am
by bobby_light
I did, but I just got yet another error message.

After some more research I found out I had to manually add the domain in config.php. Seem to work fine now! :)

Does anyone know what might have caused this? I cant recall restricting access from any domains and whatnot.

Thanks for your replies tho. Appreciate it!