It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:51 am
All times are UTC + 8 hours

Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby mdof2 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:06 am

I'm in the process of upgrading my 4 drive RAID array to larger drives. Going from 3tb to 6tb drives. WD Red Drives.
I started the process, following the instructions, I installed the new/larger drive in the first slot, which I did. Synchronized, no issues.
Once complete, it instructs me to install the second drive, which I did, and now I'm stuck on "Inactive" for status, and it's not kicking off the synchronize process to rebuild the array with that larger drive.

Any suggestions?

Image

Image
mdof2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby mdof2 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 1:34 am

As a follow up, I've re-seated the drive with no change, and have swapped out a new drive with no change.

SMART info shows no issues. And SMART check / Disc Dr. doesn't show any errors either.
mdof2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby mdof2 » Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:22 am

Final follow up (at least for today), the NAS wouldn't reboot after several attempts and nothing else I did would get it to start to sync the second drive.
The only way I could get it to boot is to put my orig drives back in slots 1 and 2.

I've opened a ticket with support, which hopefully I'll get some info back from them.
mdof2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby orion » Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:14 am

mdof2 wrote:Final follow up (at least for today), the NAS wouldn't reboot after several attempts and nothing else I did would get it to start to sync the second drive.
The only way I could get it to boot is to put my orig drives back in slots 1 and 2.

I've opened a ticket with support, which hopefully I'll get some info back from them.

Not sure if you can post messages about: "cat /proc/mdstat" and "dmesg". Those 2 messages should show some clues. Anyway, the best way is to get asustor support involved.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 1841
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby mdof2 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:27 am

orion wrote:
mdof2 wrote:Final follow up (at least for today), the NAS wouldn't reboot after several attempts and nothing else I did would get it to start to sync the second drive.
The only way I could get it to boot is to put my orig drives back in slots 1 and 2.

I've opened a ticket with support, which hopefully I'll get some info back from them.

Not sure if you can post messages about: "cat /proc/mdstat" and "dmesg". Those 2 messages should show some clues. Anyway, the best way is to get asustor support involved.


Thanks. I'm patiently waiting for support to respond.

In the meantime, perhaps this is of help:
Code: Select all
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid10] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md1 : active raid5 sdb4[5] sdd4[3] sdc4[4] sda4[6]
      8777425344 blocks super 1.2 level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [4/4] [UUUU]

md126 : active raid1 sda3[6] sdb3[5] sdc3[4] sdd3[3]
      2096064 blocks super 1.2 [4/4] [UUUU]

md0 : active raid1 sda2[6] sdb2[5] sdc2[4] sdd2[3]
      2096064 blocks super 1.2 [4/4] [UUUU]

unused devices: <none>
mdof2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby orion » Mon Aug 14, 2017 7:03 pm

mdof2 wrote:Thanks. I'm patiently waiting for support to respond.

In the meantime, perhaps this is of help:
Code: Select all
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid10] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md1 : active raid5 sdb4[5] sdd4[3] sdc4[4] sda4[6]
      8777425344 blocks super 1.2 level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [4/4] [UUUU]

md126 : active raid1 sda3[6] sdb3[5] sdc3[4] sdd3[3]
      2096064 blocks super 1.2 [4/4] [UUUU]

md0 : active raid1 sda2[6] sdb2[5] sdc2[4] sdd2[3]
      2096064 blocks super 1.2 [4/4] [UUUU]

unused devices: <none>

This "mdstat" shows that your RAID5 volume is working fine. Not in degraded mode! I guess you used the original drives, rather than new 6TB drives.
If you can post "mdstat" and "dmesg" here, you need to:
  • Remove one drive and put a new 6TB drive to NAS (when NAS is working).
  • Wait for the completion of synchronization task.
  • After that, remove another old drive and put a new 6TB drive to NAS (when NAS is working).
As you mentioned, NAS won't do synchronization job. You can grab "mdstat" and "dmesg" then. Note: "dmesg" is the most important to find root causes.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 1841
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby mdof2 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 10:41 pm

orion wrote:
mdof2 wrote:Thanks. I'm patiently waiting for support to respond.

In the meantime, perhaps this is of help:
Code: Select all
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid10] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md1 : active raid5 sdb4[5] sdd4[3] sdc4[4] sda4[6]
      8777425344 blocks super 1.2 level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [4/4] [UUUU]

md126 : active raid1 sda3[6] sdb3[5] sdc3[4] sdd3[3]
      2096064 blocks super 1.2 [4/4] [UUUU]

md0 : active raid1 sda2[6] sdb2[5] sdc2[4] sdd2[3]
      2096064 blocks super 1.2 [4/4] [UUUU]

unused devices: <none>

This "mdstat" shows that your RAID5 volume is working fine. Not in degraded mode! I guess you used the original drives, rather than new 6TB drives.
If you can post "mdstat" and "dmesg" here, you need to:
  • Remove one drive and put a new 6TB drive to NAS (when NAS is working).
  • Wait for the completion of synchronization task.
  • After that, remove another old drive and put a new 6TB drive to NAS (when NAS is working).
As you mentioned, NAS won't do synchronization job. You can grab "mdstat" and "dmesg" then. Note: "dmesg" is the most important to find root causes.

Correct. I've returned back to my original status of all orig drives / orig locations.
I'm waiting to hear from support as to suggestions on what to do when / if it stalls again when trying to upgrade the drives. If and what at which point, I get there, I will post the mdstat and dmesg.

I need to find the command to speed up the process as well for synchronization. It took 2 days for the lasts drive to rebuild, which I seem to think is a bit excessive.
mdof2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby mdof2 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:47 pm

In anticipation of their (Support) reply, I've kicked off the process again, and it's currently syncing disk one.
mdof2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby mdof2 » Tue Aug 15, 2017 10:45 pm

And back to square one.
Larger drive in slot one synchronized.
Slot 2 "inactive".
The drives being used are 100% good, tested, brand new drives. (WD 6TB Red (WL flavor))

Image

Code: Select all
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid10] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md1 : active raid5 sdb4[5] sdd4[3] sdc4[4]
      8777425344 blocks super 1.
Personalities : [linear] [raid0] [raid1] [raid10] [raid6] [raid5] [raid4]
md1 : active raid5 sdb4[5] sdd4[3] sdc4[4]
      8777425344 blocks super 1.2 level 5, 64k chunk, algorithm 2 [4/3] [U_UU]

md126 : active raid1 sdb3[5] sdc3[4] sdd3[3]
      2096064 blocks super 1.2 [4/3] [U_UU]

md0 : active raid1 sdb2[5] sdc2[4] sdd2[3]
      2096064 blocks super 1.2 [4/3] [_UUU]

unused devices: <none>
mdof2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:59 pm

Re: Upgrading hard drives, new drive is "Inactive"

Postby mdof2 » Wed Aug 16, 2017 3:31 am

Same results as last time. Same issue. Support asked for the same screen shots I posted here. So I"m not sure if they monitor this forum, or not.

Now, however I'm in a pinch in that the NAS won't boot at all.

When it was in the degraded RAID / drive 2 inactive state, I attempted to reboot the NAS which it didn't. Would hang with flashing green list for well over 10 minutes.
I can ping the IP but can't connect, and won't boot. I've returned the original drives to their original locations, and have the same issue with it not booting now.

LAN light on.
Power light on.
Green Light under power, flashing.

Ping IP address.
Can't ssh connect via puTTy (connection refused)
Same with Web Interface. Connection Time out / refused.

I could *REALLY* use some help just getting the machine back online and accessable.

Thanks-
mdof2
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:59 pm

Next

Return to [Official] For AS-2XX Series

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests