It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:46 am
All times are UTC + 8 hours

AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

A lot of your favorite shows and movies are already available on the Internet and your NAS. Boxee is a device that finds them and puts them on your TV. It's easy to use and even better, there's no monthly fee.

AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby ssrioux » Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:44 am

Excuse my english.

I connect the AS-604T with HDMI Cable on my recent samsung TV and No signal on my TV.

Do you have a solution??

Thank you
ssrioux
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 9:35 am

Re: AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby Kerry » Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:01 pm

mine is Samsung UA40ES5500M and Boxee works great. What Samsung model you have?

And did disable/enable Boxee in App Central or restart the NAS solve the issue?

And if you have a computer monitor, you can connect NAS to that monitor to see if there is any signal. If there is, then there must be some compatibility with that TV model.
Kerry
 
Posts: 447
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:35 pm

Re: AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby Paolo-Aldini » Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:34 pm

hello Everybody,

I'm a new user on this forum.
I have the same problem, and the icon boxee don't appear on desktop.
I uninstalled and restarted the nas, but I have the same problem.
AS-604T
4x 2To - ST2000DM001
and
DNS-320L for rsync backup
Paolo-Aldini
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:28 pm
Location: France

Re: AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby orion » Tue Dec 17, 2013 11:24 am

What's your nas model? My as-304t is working all right. I can see ASUSTOR Portal icon and XBMC icon on the web desktop. I think you should send a support request to asustor. I contacted them before. Their responses are fast.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 2112
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby Paolo-Aldini » Tue Dec 17, 2013 8:43 pm

Mine is as-604t and XBMC don't appear on the appstore. I don't understand
AS-604T
4x 2To - ST2000DM001
and
DNS-320L for rsync backup
Paolo-Aldini
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:28 pm
Location: France

Re: AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby ho66es » Tue Dec 17, 2013 9:09 pm

Paolo-Aldini wrote:Mine is as-604t and XBMC don't appear on the appstore. I don't understand


look under beta apps (bottom left option)
608t
ho66es
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:38 am

Re: AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby Paolo-Aldini » Wed Dec 18, 2013 6:52 am

Thank you everybody,

The problem is the selection on my Denon AVR3311 (HDMI 3..not 5)
Thank you
But now the problem is....how can drive on boxee without command? :-)
AI remote don't work :-)
AS-604T
4x 2To - ST2000DM001
and
DNS-320L for rsync backup
Paolo-Aldini
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:28 pm
Location: France

Re: AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby orion » Wed Dec 18, 2013 11:28 am

I can control XBMC by using an IR remote or Android AiRemote (as-304t). What's your AiRemote? Android version? You may post more detailed information, for example: which step did you get errors? I believe there are somebodies in forum that can help you.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 2112
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby Paolo-Aldini » Wed Dec 18, 2013 7:52 pm

Hi Orion,

Yes it's version on Android, when I start AIRemote on my Phone Android, he scan my network but don't discover my Asustor.
With another soft (Aidata for exemple) this problem don't exist.
I don't understand. :!: :?:
AS-604T
4x 2To - ST2000DM001
and
DNS-320L for rsync backup
Paolo-Aldini
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:28 pm
Location: France

Re: AS-604T - HDMI no signal on Samsung TV

Postby orion » Thu Dec 19, 2013 11:46 am

Paolo-Aldini wrote:Hi Orion,

Yes it's version on Android, when I start AIRemote on my Phone Android, he scan my network but don't discover my Asustor.
With another soft (Aidata for exemple) this problem don't exist.
I don't understand. :!: :?:


Both of AiRemote and AiData can find my nas. Did you try to enter IP address directly? However it should be certain abnormal if AiData is working correctly, but not AiRemote. I think it's better to send a support request to asustor to check your problem. ;)
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 2112
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Next

Return to Boxee

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests