It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:19 am
All times are UTC + 8 hours

replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Share your awesome tips and tricks here.

replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby jakepe » Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:52 pm

hello

i have an Asustor AT204 with 4 hard drives running raid 0 - 2x2 TB and 2x4 TB. now i would like to replace one of my 2Tb with a new 4 TB
how can i do this ?
jakepe
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 8:14 am

Re: replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby orion » Tue Sep 13, 2016 10:12 am

Oops, it seems that RAID-0 does not support on-line capacity expansion. You'll need to backup your data to external device, then reinitialize your NAS with the new disks. http://www.asustor.com/online/College_topic?topic=352&lan=en
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 1872
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby JohnNoels » Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:35 pm

Taking an external backup is a good option. But it will be very simple when we can directly replace smaller hard drive (2Tb) with a new bigger one (4 TB). When will RAID-0 support on-line capacity expansion?
JohnNoels
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2016 1:31 pm

Re: replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby orion » Mon Dec 19, 2016 5:11 pm

JohnNoels wrote:Taking an external backup is a good option. But it will be very simple when we can directly replace smaller hard drive (2Tb) with a new bigger one (4 TB). When will RAID-0 support on-line capacity expansion?

I think there are no ways for this kind of expansion on RAID-0 volume. RAID-0 cannot afford any disk faults. If your volume is RAID-5, you can remove one disk out and insert a bigger disk. RAID-5 volume can handle one disk failure (when you remove one disk). Then system will rebuild this volume after a bigger disk inserted. After completed, you can replace another disk in this RAID-5 volume. One by one. How can you do with RAID-0 volume?
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 1872
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby MikeG.6.5 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 6:43 pm

As @orion said, you can't do any capacity expansions with Raid 0, and you can only do it with Raid 1 by adding in a new disk to the array, so that means you have to have an open bay. And then you can only go to a higher level of Raid, such as 5 or 6.

You can get the full details of Raid expansions and migrations supported by most platforms here: https://www.asustor.com/online/College_ ... 352&lan=en

Keep in mind, this is not an Asustor limit, but a hardware limit based on the technology of Raid. All manufacturers are going to have these same limits.
MikeG.6.5
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:56 am

Re: replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby jordanlammon » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:56 pm

I could first begin by doing a full system backup of your current 1TB HDD to an outside scource. You'll want so as to repair from this outside factor after your clean install of Windows on the 4TB HDD.

MODERATOR EDIT: This almost appears to be a spam post, due to the link and the fact that it references Windows. I will not delete the post, nor warn the user for spamming the forums, instead I will monitor the user's posts. If it is spam I will take appropriate action. Keep in mind, the OP is using a Linux based OS on the NAS which is definitely NOT running any version of Windows so the information in this post has almost nothing to do with the OP's or any follow up postings issues. I'm giving this post the benefit of the doubt.

Mike G.
jordanlammon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:45 pm

Re: replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby Charles192 » Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:23 pm

Taking associate external backup could be a smart possibility. however, it'll be terribly easy once we will directly replace smaller Winchester drive (2Tb) with a brand new larger one (4 TB). once can RAID-0 support on-line capability expansion?
Charles192
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:20 pm

Re: replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby Ford Henly » Thu Jun 29, 2017 4:15 pm

can I put SSD 512 Gb Seagate in my NAS? will it work?
Ford Henly
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 9:23 pm

Re: replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby MikeG.6.5 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:36 pm

Ford Henly wrote:can I put SSD 512 Gb Seagate in my NAS? will it work?


If the SSD is SATA (and it probably is) then you shouldn't have any problems at all with using it in your NAS. There are a couple of reasons to use it as a main system disk. First one is the entire system is going to be a tad faster starting. Second, applications will start just a little faster as well.

There are of course come negatives, too. It takes up a drive slot that could have up to a 10TB drive in them. You lose the potential of a lot more storage space in that slot. SSD's are much more prone to heat related failures. And the temps they can survive are lower than a platter based drive.

It should work very well. And it could improve the over-all speed of the NAS, as long as the data you want/need is on the SSD. If the data is on a platter drive, though, the speed isn't going to help you at all. The data still needs to be read from the platters before it can get to your other machines....
MikeG.6.5
 
Posts: 864
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:56 am

Re: replace a harddrive to a bigger one

Postby Ford Henly » Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:22 pm

MikeG.6.5 wrote:
Ford Henly wrote:can I put SSD 512 Gb Seagate in my NAS? will it work?


If the SSD is SATA (and it probably is) then you shouldn't have any problems at all with using it in your NAS. There are a couple of reasons to use it as a main system disk. First one is the entire system is going to be a tad faster starting. Second, applications will start just a little faster as well.

There are of course come negatives, too. It takes up a drive slot that could have up to a 10TB drive in them. You lose the potential of a lot more storage space in that slot. SSD's are much more prone to heat related failures. And the temps they can survive are lower than a platter based drive.

It should work very well. And it could improve the over-all speed of the NAS, as long as the data you want/need is on the SSD. If the data is on a platter drive, though, the speed isn't going to help you at all. The data still needs to be read from the platters before it can get to your other machines....



Yes it is SATA and it worked. Thanks. The main reason was to have a fast working NAS.
Ford Henly
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 9:23 pm

Return to Tips & Tricks

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest