Exposing port- what am I missing?

Who doesn't love third-party apps? Get together and talk about them here.

Moderator: Lillian.W@AST

Post Reply
notzippy
Posts: 4
youtube meble na wymiar Warszawa
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 6:46 am

Exposing port- what am I missing?

Post by notzippy »

I created an app from a docker image. I can curl the exposed port on the nas instance (via localhost) but I cannot curl it from outside of the nas.
The following is the netstat, which indicates it's bound to 0.0.0.0

tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:38182 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 31405/docker-proxy

My config.json

Code: Select all

    "adm-desktop": {
		"app": {
			"port": 38182,
			"protocol": "http",
			"type": "custom",
			"url": "/" 
		},
		"privilege": {
			"accessible": "administrators", 
			"customizable": true 
		} 
                 
    },
   "register":{
		"share-folder":[
			{
				"name":"Docker",
				"description":"Data and files directory for Docker Apps"
            },         	
			{
				"name":"Download",
				"description":"Download default shared folder"
			}         	
		],
		"boot-priority":{
			"start-order":70,
			"stop-order":30
		},
		"prerequisites":{
			"enable-service":[],
			"restart-service":[]
		},
		"port":[38182]
	}
User avatar
Nazar78
Posts: 2002
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:21 pm
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: Exposing port- what am I missing?

Post by Nazar78 »

Not sure which image you're trying to use but the app itself is probably binded listening only to localhost? Execute into the container to check with netstat.
AS5304T - 16GB DDR4 - ADM-OS modded on 2GB RAM
Internal:
- 4x10TB Toshiba RAID10 Ext4-Journal=Off
External 5 Bay USB3:
- 4x2TB Seagate modded RAID0 Btrfs-Compression
- 480GB Intel SSD for modded dm-cache (initramfs auto update patch) and Apps

When posting, consider checking the box "Notify me when a reply is posted" to get faster response
notzippy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 6:46 am

Re: Exposing port- what am I missing?

Post by notzippy »

Looks like the issue was I was defining my own network for the image and I shouldn't have
notzippy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2020 6:46 am

Re: Exposing port- what am I missing?

Post by notzippy »

Actually it was because of the vpn software, I needed to do add this to the container
HOMENETWORK=192.168.0.0/24

ip route add "${HOMENETWORK}" via 172.17.0.1
Post Reply

Return to “Developer's Corner”