Page 1 of 1

Playlists / Next song / Stream URL / Audio Jack

PostPosted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 12:31 am
by Hitsuji
Hi

I've got four questions about iTunes Server. Maybe you can help.

1. Is ist possible to create or import playlists to my iTunes Server? On my iPhone remote App there's a tab for playlists, but it's empty and i don't want to play my whole archive on shuffle mode...

2. If I stream music from my NAS via iTunes Server to a Mac using iTunes, i can use the "next song" feature, that allows me to see and manipulate the next few songs when playing in shuffle mode. If i do the same on my iPhone, the function is disabled. What do i do wrong?

3. I often listen to my local radio using an online stream. With iTunes i can enter an URL to open the stream. Can i do this with my NAS as well using Remote on my iPhone?

4. I activated "media mode" in the settings and enabled the audio jack/ hdmi output on iTunes Server and SoundsGood. But when i plug my 2.1 stereo system, there is no sound. What am i doing wrong?

Regards and thx for help!

Re: Playlists / Next song / Stream URL / Audio Jack

PostPosted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 8:20 am
by Kerry
Is your 2.1 stereo hdmi connection ?

Re: Playlists / Next song / Stream URL / Audio Jack

PostPosted: Sat Dec 28, 2013 7:56 pm
by Hitsuji
nope. Audio Jack.

I advanced a bit in point 1: I exported a playlist with iTunes as .m3u and placed it in my music directory on my NAS. Now there is a playlist showing up in my iOS Remote App, but without any soundfiles linked to it. So I opened the playlist file with a texteditor and changed the path information for every song, but without success. I tried several combinations of /Music/Artist/song.mp3 or Volume1/Music/Artist/song.mp3 etc. but nothing worked. Maybe I should just know the exact path description for my music to make the thing work.

Re: Playlists / Next song / Stream URL / Audio Jack

PostPosted: Thu Jan 02, 2014 4:30 am
by Hitsuji
Point 4 solved.
Seems like audio output over audio jack only works, if asustor portal recognizes your tv, what could be fixed using the workaround in this thread viewtopic.php?f=72&t=2593

For the other points: does anyone experience the same problems as I do or am I just too dumb? :)