Page 1 of 1

Unable to open with no admin users

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 3:15 pm
by lechat
Hello,

After update ADM to 3.0.0.R8N2 I have a strange problem on Download Center.
When I'm login within a user with administrator access all is right. I can open Ddownload Center and configure it.
But when I'm login with a user without administrator access, it is impossible to open correctly Download Center window. Of course, before update the same user have not problem to open DC.
I have check all rights on App, folders, ...etc and all seems right.

What happen exaclty :
When a click on "Download center" icon (from ADM desktop for example), the Download Center block appear in task bar (on right-top) but the main window of Download Center never arrive ...
download_center_icon.jpg
download_center_icon.jpg (23.08 KiB) Viewed 5602 times


I'm a web developer, so I had quickly open the web devtool and I saw that there are multiple JS errors. I will send console logs soon.

Thank you for your help !

Re: Unable to open with no admin users

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 6:20 pm
by orion
I just created a special user to test it. I got the same result. I'll suggest you to send a support ticket to asustor too. https://support.asustor.com/

Re: Unable to open with no admin users

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:00 pm
by lechat
Thank you for your test.
I will send a support ticket to asustor ASAP.

Re: Unable to open with no admin users

PostPosted: Sun Aug 27, 2017 9:14 pm
by lechat
I have raise an issue to the official Asustor Support (id : 17554) with identical text but with I have added Javascript log and Health Record.
I hope that will be fixed quickly because we have loose an important functionnality

Re: Unable to open with no admin users

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 5:57 am
by Stefan G.
And I found the same problem after updating my NAS (6202) to ADM to 3.0.0.R8N2. User profile cant be opened Download center.

Re: Unable to open with no admin users

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2017 4:26 pm
by darkdude18
Same issue on my 304T :(

I've reinstalled DC just in case, but that didn't help.