Page 1 of 1

SSD CACHE

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:25 pm
by truman
I have installed a Crucial BX500 240GB ssd TO MY A5004T in the hope of using it as a cache drive. but no matter what I try I cant select the option of read only or RW. Instead I get the message, A SSD cache has not been created for volume 1. I have followed the tutorial but still stuck at this step. any Ideas?

Re: SSD CACHE

PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:51 am
by orion
Not sure what you mean. Do you create volume-1 on SSD? Or others? You'd better to provide a screenshot.

Re: SSD CACHE

PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 6:20 pm
by Antoha
I have completely the same situation - no chance to enable SSD Caching since both options are unavailable for me.
What I have:
1. AS3102T with the latest version of ADM (not beta, for sure).
2. One HDD and one SSD installed.
3. ADM is installed on SSD (have no idea if it is matter or not).
Here comes the screenshots!!! :D
Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.08.png
Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.08.png (68.81 KiB) Viewed 1116 times

Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.26.png
Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.26.png (116.97 KiB) Viewed 1116 times

Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.37.png
Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.37.png (254.38 KiB) Viewed 1116 times


So, I'm just stuck with SSD Cache being not able to select the desirable option.

Re: SSD CACHE

PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 9:40 pm
by ilike2burnthing
Antoha, SSD caching has to be done on a separate drive. Given that you're using your SSD as your primary drive, you can't then use it for caching, nor do you need to really.

Re: SSD CACHE

PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2020 10:46 pm
by Antoha
Thanks!
And the next question is there any chance to reinstall ADM to the second drive without wiping all the files out from it? (and having no external drives and so on for backup for sure :))

Re: SSD CACHE

PostPosted: Thu May 07, 2020 7:48 am
by ilike2burnthing
Pretty sure that isn't possible I'm afraid, though I'm happy to be proven wrong by someone else.

Re: SSD CACHE

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2020 10:06 am
by Coleman
I don't know the others, but I know that the SSD cache must be on a separate drive to complete the work.