It is currently Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:33 am
All times are UTC + 8 hours

SSD CACHE

Looking for discussion about hardware compatibility? Look no further.

SSD CACHE

Postby truman » Mon Dec 02, 2019 9:25 pm

I have installed a Crucial BX500 240GB ssd TO MY A5004T in the hope of using it as a cache drive. but no matter what I try I cant select the option of read only or RW. Instead I get the message, A SSD cache has not been created for volume 1. I have followed the tutorial but still stuck at this step. any Ideas?
truman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2019 6:44 pm

Re: SSD CACHE

Postby orion » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:51 am

Not sure what you mean. Do you create volume-1 on SSD? Or others? You'd better to provide a screenshot.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 2788
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: SSD CACHE

Postby Antoha » Wed May 06, 2020 6:20 pm

I have completely the same situation - no chance to enable SSD Caching since both options are unavailable for me.
What I have:
1. AS3102T with the latest version of ADM (not beta, for sure).
2. One HDD and one SSD installed.
3. ADM is installed on SSD (have no idea if it is matter or not).
Here comes the screenshots!!! :D
Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.08.png
Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.08.png (68.81 KiB) Viewed 929 times

Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.26.png
Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.26.png (116.97 KiB) Viewed 929 times

Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.37.png
Screenshot 2020-05-06 at 13.14.37.png (254.38 KiB) Viewed 929 times


So, I'm just stuck with SSD Cache being not able to select the desirable option.
Antoha
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:16 am

Re: SSD CACHE

Postby ilike2burnthing » Wed May 06, 2020 9:40 pm

Antoha, SSD caching has to be done on a separate drive. Given that you're using your SSD as your primary drive, you can't then use it for caching, nor do you need to really.
ilike2burnthing
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:01 pm

Re: SSD CACHE

Postby Antoha » Wed May 06, 2020 10:46 pm

Thanks!
And the next question is there any chance to reinstall ADM to the second drive without wiping all the files out from it? (and having no external drives and so on for backup for sure :))
Antoha
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:16 am

Re: SSD CACHE

Postby ilike2burnthing » Thu May 07, 2020 7:48 am

Pretty sure that isn't possible I'm afraid, though I'm happy to be proven wrong by someone else.
ilike2burnthing
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:01 pm

Re: SSD CACHE

Postby Coleman » Mon Aug 24, 2020 10:06 am

I don't know the others, but I know that the SSD cache must be on a separate drive to complete the work.
Coleman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 10:38 am
Location: CHINA

Return to Hardware Compatibility

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest