Page 1 of 1

Network Ports on 7004T

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:56 pm
by Saltrams
I can't find the correct forum for the question I really need to ask. So, before I go off into masses of detail I want to ask...

Why does my NAS have 2 network ports? By which I mean, what can I do with the spare one that isn't connecting my NAS to my home network?

If anyone can direct me to the correct forum to start a question about having my NAS connected to 2 home networks at the same time, I would appreciate that.

Thank you!

Re: Network Ports on 7004T

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:46 pm
by wde
A spare or Link aggregation.

Re: Network Ports on 7004T

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:51 pm
by Saltrams
Thanks. If those are the only 2 functions then I suspect my plan won’t work, which is disappointing.

Thanks again.

Re: Network Ports on 7004T

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:21 am
by orion
You can set to static IP addresses for those "different" home network. That means your subnets on different home network should be different. And the default gateway / router address on NAS should be one of them.

Re: Network Ports on 7004T

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 5:36 pm
by Saltrams
orion wrote:You can set to static IP addresses for those "different" home network. That means your subnets on different home network should be different. And the default gateway / router address on NAS should be one of them.


Thank you for your reply. Right now I look like a rabbit in oncoming headlights but I will go away and research what you said, to see if I can understand. Thanks again.