It is currently Thu Oct 06, 2022 6:23 am
All times are UTC + 8 hours

How to use SSD volume for ADM and apps

How to use SSD volume for ADM and apps

Postby Fredsan » Sun Aug 28, 2022 7:50 pm

I just installed a new lockerstore 4 gen2. 4 HDs in raid5, 2 SSDs in Raid1 as second volume. No SSD caching installed. How can I assign the SSD volume as system volume to be used as default volume for all the installed apps. Currently all apps are instaled on the raid5 volume1.
Fredsan
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2022 7:44 pm

Re: How to use SSD volume for ADM and apps

Postby orion » Mon Aug 29, 2022 10:02 am

You actually got the answer by yourself. You'll need to create volume 1 onto SSD.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 3476
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: How to use SSD volume for ADM and apps

Postby qnetso » Fri Sep 23, 2022 3:26 am

I set up my system with mechanical hard drives and added the SSDs later. Surely I can move ADM to the SSDs without having to start from scratch??

Actually this brings up another question - I have four mechanical 8tb drives in a raid 6 coinfiguration and 2 500gb SSDs. I've mirrored the SSDs as I thought I'd like to get the performance benefit for containers I install, I'm thinking 500GB is plenty of space for my containers. I don't know if the 2 500gb SSD would be 'wasted' as a cache, or if I'd barely notice a difference between hosting ADM and Container apps on a pure SSD volume verses a SSD cached Mechanical Voluime.

For the most part this nas will be used to host backups and to run containers - backups were going to a Synology DS1512+ (3 3tb HDs raid 5 with 2 256mb SSDs as a cache) - So for backups I think regardless the speed will be faster on the new unit. but what I really care about is using the Asusstor to run containers.

Any help on how to move ADM to the SSDs or if I should just use the SSDs as a simple cache would be appreciated. At the moment it **IS** possible to start over as there is little on the new NAS. But if I can get it working without wiping and reloading that would be great.
qnetso
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2022 3:11 am

Re: How to use SSD volume for ADM and apps

Postby orion » Fri Sep 23, 2022 11:20 am

No. As far as I know, you'll need to reinitialize NAS if you plan to change volume 1 to M.2 devices.

Based on your usage case, I think you should still keep HDDs as volume 1. You can setup cache onto M.2 devices. However cache benefits will depend on data access among many dockers.

You can still apply M.2 as volume 1 (reinitialize NAS). In this case, you can change docker volumes to other paths (for example, JDownloader output to the big volume 2). But it's kind of hassle to manage those.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 3476
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Return to [Official] For AS67xx Series

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest