It is currently Wed Nov 21, 2018 3:16 am
All times are UTC + 8 hours

Upgrading from AS3102T to AS3202T

Interested in our products? Please post any inquiries here.

Upgrading from AS3102T to AS3202T

Postby stvn » Tue Apr 04, 2017 12:46 pm

Hello, I am upgrading my NAS. In this case from AS3102T to AS3202T. Can I just pull the hard drives from the old unit and put it directly into the new unit without loss of data or functionality?
stvn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 3:10 pm

Re: Upgrading from AS3102T to AS3202T

Postby orion » Tue Apr 04, 2017 5:17 pm

Yes. Simply power NAS off, move HDDs to the new one. Power new NAS on. Everything should work normally.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 2096
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: Upgrading from AS3102T to AS3202T

Postby stvn » Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:37 am

Great! Thank you, I will give it a go.
stvn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 3:10 pm

Return to Presales

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests