It is currently Sun May 16, 2021 11:31 pm
All times are UTC + 8 hours

Ethernet ports as a switch?

Ethernet ports as a switch?

Postby Simonix » Sat May 16, 2020 6:02 am

Hi,

Is it somehow possible to set some of the Ethernet ports as a switch?

For instance, can I use the 10Gb interface to connect to my router and use the 2 other ports to connect another device (ps4, etc)?

Thanks!
Simonix
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 5:16 am

Re: Ethernet ports as a switch?

Postby orion » Mon May 18, 2020 10:33 am

Network switch? If you are familiar with Linux network command lines (for example iptables), you can achieve it theoretically. But it's actually a bad idea. If your router ports is limited, buy another very cheap switch to extend ports.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: Ethernet ports as a switch?

Postby Simonix » Mon May 18, 2020 4:06 pm

Thanks for the answer. I was asking if there was a solution within ADM itself.

I can of course set this up myself. Why do you say it is a bad idea though?
Simonix
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 5:16 am

Re: Ethernet ports as a switch?

Postby orion » Mon May 18, 2020 6:00 pm

Simonix wrote:Thanks for the answer. I was asking if there was a solution within ADM itself.

I can of course set this up myself. Why do you say it is a bad idea though?

No, ADM does not provide this function.
Bad idea means performance is not good to let software do layer-2 task. Very cheap 1GbE switch performs much better.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 3042
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: Ethernet ports as a switch?

Postby Simonix » Mon May 18, 2020 9:18 pm

orion wrote:
Simonix wrote:Thanks for the answer. I was asking if there was a solution within ADM itself.

I can of course set this up myself. Why do you say it is a bad idea though?

No, ADM does not provide this function.
Bad idea means performance is not good to let software do layer-2 task. Very cheap 1GbE switch performs much better.


In my case, performance is not really a concern as I would be connecting a device with very low bandwidth need. I'll simply create a network bridge myself.

Adding an extra switch would be more trouble considering the need for additional space for the switch and power adapter.
Simonix
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 5:16 am

Return to [Official] For AS40XX Series

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron