It is currently Fri Aug 07, 2020 2:57 am
All times are UTC + 8 hours

Application "Dropbox" does not work

Dropbox is a free service that lets you bring your photos, docs, and videos anywhere and share them easily. Never email yourself a file again!

Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby Anatoliyr » Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:10 am

Application "Dropbox" does not work. Opens a window shows " loading " and nothing else happens .
You can not even log on. Program hangs .

AS-602T
ADM 2.0.4.RBM1
DropBox 1.0.1.r72
Attachments
SShot.jpg
SShot.jpg (62.43 KiB) Viewed 10039 times
Anatoliyr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2014 11:38 pm

Re: Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby ho66es » Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:29 am

seems to work here, have you tried removing and reinstalling?
608t
ho66es
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:38 am

Re: Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby Wouterj » Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:14 am

+1 Same here, i've tried setting the dns as in your post, ho66es, just under this one. Looked up my dns in the router, again re installed dropbox, but no luck, must be doimg something wrong, but don't have a clue as of yet...
Wouterj
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby ho66es » Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:58 am

you could try setting dns on the asustor to 8.8.8.8 (googles dns server) see if that makes a difference?, also under system settings in ADM, check if dr asustor reports anything.
608t
ho66es
 
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:38 am

Re: Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby Wouterj » Mon Jan 13, 2014 4:50 pm

I know, Dr. Asustor tels me DNS is ok, i am using 8.8.8.8, so that is allright...

I tried reinstalling several times, but unfortunatly no go...

I used EZ-router for automatic port forwarding, i don't see a port used for dropbox, does it need one? ( 80 and 443?)

Other than the DNS i can't find anything else which can mess up the dropbox app...
Wouterj
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby damien599901 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:43 pm

i have the same problem :oops:
Storage: AS7004T & AS5002T
Network: FREEBOX REVOLUTION V6
Laptop: Apple MACBOOK Pro OS X El Capitan & Windows 10
Media Player: ASUSTOR NAS with Kodi 16 Beta & HD_Engine 1 (thanks Fathe_Mande)
Portable: iPhone 6S Plus, iPad Mini 2 & iPad Air
damien599901
 
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 2:53 am

Re: Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby Wouterj » Thu Jan 16, 2014 5:50 am

Going through the settings again, cannot find the mistake, maybe someone here can help and find a wrong:
Thanks
Attachments
Dropbox fail 5.JPG
Dr. Asustor tells me everythings good
Dropbox fail 5.JPG (79.54 KiB) Viewed 9995 times
Dropbox fail 4.JPG
DNS Server set
Dropbox fail 4.JPG (55.07 KiB) Viewed 9995 times
Dropbox fail 3.JPG
Port 17500 opened
Dropbox fail 3.JPG (62.96 KiB) Viewed 9995 times
Dropbox fail 2.JPG
ports 443 and 50 are good
Dropbox fail 2.JPG (62.79 KiB) Viewed 9995 times
Dropbox fail.JPG
Dns okay
Dropbox fail.JPG (50.46 KiB) Viewed 9995 times
Wouterj
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby snoopy » Thu Jan 16, 2014 1:54 pm

Wouterj wrote:Going through the settings again, cannot find the mistake, maybe someone here can help and find a wrong:
Thanks


you may try check the network settings first

viewtopic.php?f=29&t=1726
Asustor AS-608T 2.4.0.RFU6 (Toshiba DT01ACA300 3TB x8)
Asustor AS-608T 2.4.0.RFU6 (Toshiba DT01ACA300 3TB x8)
User avatar
snoopy
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 1:24 pm

Re: Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby Wouterj » Thu Jan 16, 2014 8:22 pm

snoopy wrote:
Wouterj wrote:Going through the settings again, cannot find the mistake, maybe someone here can help and find a wrong:
Thanks


you may try check the network settings first

viewtopic.php?f=29&t=1726


Thanks, i went through these, i do have local weather, download centre acces and all that, checked it anyway, and the Default gateway is there..
reinstalled again, still loading screen...
Wouterj
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 4:57 pm

Re: Application "Dropbox" does not work

Postby Wouterj » Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:26 pm

Now it tells me either Network or CGI file, i think i've got all the network settings okay, is there a way to check the CGI file? Or am I not seeing the error in the network settings?
Attachments
sample2.JPG
sample2.JPG (17.57 KiB) Viewed 9950 times
Wouterj
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 4:57 pm

Next

Return to DataSync for Dropbox

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron