Page 1 of 2

(SOLVED) DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 7:34 pm
by karlheinz.koesseler
Dropbox creates the folder \Home\Dropbox and synchronizes this folder.
Can I change this folder e.g. to \folder\Dropbox1?

Thx and rgds,
KK

Re: DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:20 pm
by James.S@AST
Hi karlheinz,
Currently we do not offer a simple way to do this.
If you are familiar with Linux command, you can create a symbolic link under \Home\Dropbox.
Otherwise it is better to wait for our next update..

Cheers,

Re: DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:24 pm
by sys
I tried this also but can not find where to change the default dropbox folder except under Home. However, I later found out that when I login under different user name and connect to my different drop box accounts, under Home /dropbox, each user can only view his own dropbox sync.

If so, I think it is reasonable to put the dropbox box sync under Home as this is the only place now creating automatically the user specific folder.

Re: DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:20 pm
by karlheinz.koesseler
Hi James,

thanks for your assistance.

Rgds,
Karlheinz

Re: DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 5:45 pm
by dondavis007
I also need to be able to either change folder or make the sync/backup-softeẃare to be able to se and handle the folder

Re: DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 7:03 am
by gtjack
I need to change folder urgently, since there is no ability to change the properties of folder "Home".

Please update the app with changing folder function.

Thanks,

gtjack

Re: DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2013 2:38 pm
by dondavis007
Any news on this?

Re: DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:26 pm
by CERO
Select folder and custom sync folder require , please help. :P

Re: DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 3:59 am
by dondavis007
+1

Re: DropBox, change folder

PostPosted: Mon Jan 06, 2014 4:33 pm
by starhua628
select sync option is very important for me, may asustor add this function, thx a lot !