It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 1:09 am
All times are UTC + 8 hours

Problem expanding Volume

Problem expanding Volume

Postby yield2ten » Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:22 am

I have a 3202 that had two 1TB drives in a Raid 1 configuration. I followed the on screen instructions for replacing the existing disks with larger ones. I replaced disk 1 when it told me to, then it repaired the volume with the new larger disk. It then prompted me to replace disk 2 with the larger one, which I did. It then successfully synced both drives. The status for both disks shows "Good" and so does the status for the volume. It then instructed me to click on the "Expand Capacity" button, but when I do that, the screen refreshes but nothing happens. The new disks are 4TB drives, and the disk size is reported as 3.64TB for each one, but the volume's total capacity is still stuck at 912GB. I've tried rebooting the unit but the volume still won't expand. Any suggestions? Attached is a screen shot of the current status. Clicking on the Expand Capacity button doesn't do anything.
Attachments
NAS.PNG
NAS.PNG (133.42 KiB) Viewed 649 times
yield2ten
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 10:36 am

Re: Problem expanding Volume

Postby MikeG.6.5 » Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:29 am

Create a ticket at http://support.asustor.com and link this thread to the ticket. That's about the only thing I can suggest...
MikeG.6.5
 
Posts: 867
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:56 am

Re: Problem expanding Volume

Postby orion » Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:28 am

Sounds really weird. Can you share the result after you contacted to asustor support? Thanks.
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 1891
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: Problem expanding Volume

Postby yield2ten » Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:12 am

Sure will. I opened a ticket shortly after making this post but have yet to hear anything. I was just about to delete the volume and create a new one with the 4TB drives, then manually move over the data from the old 1TB drives, but figured I'd give them a bit more time to reply to see if they can save me some time in having to do it that way.
yield2ten
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 10:36 am

Re: Problem expanding Volume

Postby Tulip » Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:13 pm

yield2ten wrote:Sure will. I opened a ticket shortly after making this post but have yet to hear anything. I was just about to delete the volume and create a new one with the 4TB drives, then manually move over the data from the old 1TB drives, but figured I'd give them a bit more time to reply to see if they can save me some time in having to do it that way.



Hi, did you solve the problem? I have the same issue :(
Tulip
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:03 pm

Re: Problem expanding Volume

Postby Antonios » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:02 pm

Which version of ADM are you running when this problem appears?

You could try killing / stopping / disabling / uninstalling all applications installed and try expanding the volume then, some application could install some kind of software lock on something thus preventing the expanding operation to start or complete successfully.
Antonios
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:05 pm

Return to [Official] For AS31XX/ AS32XX Series

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest