It is currently Wed Nov 20, 2019 2:27 pm
All times are UTC + 8 hours

Restart Apache2 - How?

Got a question about our NAS utilities? The answer lies within.

Restart Apache2 - How?

Postby Falken » Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:22 am

Hi, second post in a short period of time..

I have made a couple of changes in the Apache config files, one being a theoretical fix for the Poodle-issue.

But, for the changes to take effect the server will have to be restarted. A complete NAS-restart did not do the trick.

Thanks!
Falken
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: Restart Apache2 - How?

Postby orion » Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:20 am

You may try to disable web server, then re-enable it again. (under ADM web -> Services -> Web Server).
User avatar
orion
 
Posts: 2391
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:09 am

Re: Restart Apache2 - How?

Postby Falken » Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:59 pm

orion wrote:You may try to disable web server, then re-enable it again. (under ADM web -> Services -> Web Server).


Hi and thanks for the reply.

It was a good idea, but with no luck sadly. Im guessing a support-ticket is in place due to the fact this is a old security issue that I notices was not patched the other day. If I would have been able to restart the Apache-server, everything would be good after just a little "-SSLv3" modification in a config file..

Well well..
Falken
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: Restart Apache2 - How?

Postby nemezzz » Wed Feb 17, 2016 7:28 am

Falken wrote:Hi, second post in a short period of time..

I have made a couple of changes in the Apache config files, one being a theoretical fix for the Poodle-issue.

But, for the changes to take effect the server will have to be restarted. A complete NAS-restart did not do the trick.

Thanks!


with help of SSH:

sh /volume0/usr/builtin/etc/init.d/S54apache2 restart

or

/volume0/usr/builtin/sbin/apache2 -k restart
nemezzz
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 11:53 pm

Re: Restart Apache2 - How?

Postby Falken » Thu Feb 18, 2016 5:21 am

nemezzz wrote:
Falken wrote:Hi, second post in a short period of time..

I have made a couple of changes in the Apache config files, one being a theoretical fix for the Poodle-issue.

But, for the changes to take effect the server will have to be restarted. A complete NAS-restart did not do the trick.

Thanks!


with help of SSH:

sh /volume0/usr/builtin/etc/init.d/S54apache2 restart

or

/volume0/usr/builtin/sbin/apache2 -k restart


This is Great! I am currently away from home, so I will have to try these commands when I come home. But, it looks promising!
Thank you very much for your help!
Falken
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: Restart Apache2 - How?

Postby MikeG.6.5 » Thu Feb 18, 2016 5:35 am

If you can open a port on your router for SSH you could do this remotely. By default SSH uses port 22, but I would advise you to change the port forwarding to something above 1000 and below 65000.

For example, you COULD forward port 35000 to internal IP of your NAS to port 22, then you could be fairly sure no one will likely hack into the machine, and you still have remote access to it via SSH.
MikeG.6.5
 
Posts: 911
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 1:56 am

Re: Restart Apache2 - How?

Postby Falken » Sat Feb 20, 2016 3:47 am

MikeG.6.5 wrote:If you can open a port on your router for SSH you could do this remotely. By default SSH uses port 22, but I would advise you to change the port forwarding to something above 1000 and below 65000.

For example, you COULD forward port 35000 to internal IP of your NAS to port 22, then you could be fairly sure no one will likely hack into the machine, and you still have remote access to it via SSH.


Yes, ofcourse. I have avoided this for various reasons. Mainly, because I have not had the need until now. I usually get all my "server needs" done while at home.

But, thank you for the help!
Falken
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: Restart Apache2 - How?

Postby Kapitein Haak » Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:10 pm

Sorry to resurrect this ancient thread, I have changed the file /volume0/usr/builtin/etc/apache2/mods-available/ssl.conf:
SSLProtocol all -SSLv2 (modified to ->) SSLProtocol all -SSLv2 -SSLv3
Stop and start the Web server and voila, you will get a nice "A" rating on www.ssllabs.com when testing your https website.

P.S. @Asustor, please make this default for next firmware releases.

Best regards,
Kapitein Haak.
"What would the world be like without Captain Hook?"
---
"Homo sapiens non urinat in ventum" (A wise man doesn't piss into the wind), only in Amsterdam:
https://www.google.nl/maps/@52.36289,4. ... 312!8i6656
User avatar
Kapitein Haak
 
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:40 pm
Location: Stranded on the Dutch coast.

Re: Restart Apache2 - How?

Postby Falken » Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:03 pm

Kapitein Haak wrote:Sorry to resurrect this ancient thread, I have changed the file /volume0/usr/builtin/etc/apache2/mods-available/ssl.conf:
SSLProtocol all -SSLv2 (modified to ->) SSLProtocol all -SSLv2 -SSLv3
Stop and start the Web server and voila, you will get a nice "A" rating on http://www.ssllabs.com when testing your https website.

P.S. @Asustor, please make this default for next firmware releases.

Best regards,
Kapitein Haak.


Thank you.

I managed to get this working a short while after my last reply in this thread. I got other issues now, instead. See my APCu thread for this.
Falken
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:42 pm

Return to NAS Utilities

  • You cannot post new topics in this forum
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum
    You cannot post attachments in this forum
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron